Menu Search

Election Officers

Returning Officers

Returning Officer offices will open to the public at 10:00AM on September 2, 2019.

Deh Cho

Communities Served:Fort Providence, Kakisa, Enterprise, Hay River Reserve

Returning Officer Loretta Landry
Phone 867-699-3086

1-844-945-0194
Fax 867-699-4150
Email RO_DehCho@electionsnwt.ca
Address Deh Gah Bridge Trailer
Fort Providence, NT

Frame Lake

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Mona Durkee
Phone 867-669-6789
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_FrameLake@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Great Slave

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Carol Nychka
Phone 867-669-9493
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_GreatSlave@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Hay River North

Communities Served: Hay River

Returning Officer Marny Twigge
Candidate Acclaimed – RO Office Closed

Hay River South

Communities Served: Hay River

Returning Officer Heather Coakwell
Phone 867-875-4244
Fax 867-874-6988
Email RO_HayRiverSouth@electionsnwt.ca
Address Gensen Building
Hay River, NT

Inuvik Boot Lake

Communities Served: Inuvik

Returning Officer Chris Garven
Phone 867-777-4044
Fax 867-777-5881
Email RO_InuvikBootLake@electionsnwt.ca
Address 54 Mackenzie Road
Inuvik, NT

Inuvik Twin Lakes

Communities Served: Inuvik

Returning Officer Mitchell MacQuarrie
Phone 867-777-3880
Fax 867-777-5881
Email RO_InuvikTwinLakes@electionsnwt.ca
Address 54 Mackenzie Road
Inuvik, NT

Kam Lake

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Yvette Schreder
Phone 867-669-9472
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_KamLake@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Mackenzie Delta

Communities Served: Aklavik, Fort McPherson, Tsiigehtchic

Returning Officer Grace Martin
Candidate Acclaimed – RO Office Closed

Monfwi

Communities Served: Gamètì, Wekweètì, Whatì, Behchokǫ̀, Edzo

Returning Officer Harriet Koyina
Candidate Acclaimed – RO Office Closed

Nahendeh

Communities Served: Wrigley, Fort Simpson, Jean Marie River, Nahanni Butte, Fort Liard, Trout Lake

Returning Officer Vanessa Waugh
Phone 867-695-2444

1-844-945-0197
Fax 867-695-3543
Email RO_Nahendeh@electionsnwt.ca
Address Canadian Zinc Building
100 Street
Fort Simpson, NT

Nunakput

Communities Served: Sachs Harbour, Ulukhaktok, Paulatuk, Tuktoyaktuk

Returning Officer Donna Wolki
Phone 867-977-2084

1-844-945-0198
Fax 867-977-2415
Email RO_Nunakput@electionsnwt.ca
Address Inuvialuit Land Administration
PO Box 290
Tuktoyaktuk, NT X0E 1C0

Range Lake

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Melanie Murphy
Phone 867-669-0450
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_RangeLake@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Sahtu

Communities Served: Fort Good Hope, Colville Lake, Norman Wells, Délı̨́ne, Tulita

Returning Officer Michel Erb
Phone 867-587-3099
Fax 867-587-2013
Email RO_Sahtu@electionsnwt.ca
Address Heritage Hotel
27 Mackenzie Drive
Norman Wells, NT X0E 0V0

Thebacha

Communities Served: Fort Smith

Returning Officer Lynda B. Martin
Phone 867-872-5066
Fax 867-872-4102
Email RO_Thebacha@electionsnwt.ca
Address Curling Club
Fort Smith, NT

Tu Nedhé - Wiilideh

Communities Served: N’dilo, Dettah, Fort Resolution, Łutselk’e

Returning Officer Antoinette Lafferty
Phone 867-394-4016

1-844-945-0200
Fax 867-394-3019
Email RO_TuNedheWiilideh@electionsnwt.ca
Address Band Office
Fort Resolution, NT

Yellowknife Centre

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Tamlin Gilbert
Phone 867-669-0554
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_YellowknifeCentre@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Yellowknife North

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Amanda Mallon
Phone 867-669-6230
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_YellowknifeNorth@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

Yellowknife South

Communities Served: Yellowknife

Returning Officer Lynda Comerford
Phone 867-669-7684
Fax 867-669-3671
Email RO_YellowknifeSouth@electionsnwt.ca
Address Centre Square Mall
5022 49th Street
Yellowknife, NT X1A 3R8

 

 

Additional Assistant Returning Officers

Electoral District Community AARO

Deh Cho

Enterprise
Kakisa
K'atlodeeche FN

Winnie Cadieux
Peter Canadien
Violet Candow

Mackenzie Delta

Aklavik
Tsiigehtchic

Mary Ann Elanik
Naudia Tingmiak

Monfwi

Gamètì
Wekweètì
Whatì

Sandy Zoe
Calinda Football
Ernestine Champlain

Nahendeh

Fort Liard
Jean Marie River
Nahanni Butte
Sambaa K'e
Wrigley

Marilyn Browning
Arial Sanguez
Leslie Auger
Vacant
Gaylene Moses

Nunakput

Paulatuk
Sachs Harbour
Ulukhaktok

Kourtney Ruben
Sharan Green
Janine Olifie

Sahtu

Colville Lake
Délı̨́ne
Fort Good Hope
Tulita

Barry Gully
Whitney Andre
Karen Caesar
Jessie Yakeleya

Tu Nedhé - Wiilideh

Dettah
Łutsel K’e
Ndilo

Rachel Crapeau
Jeanette Lokhart
Shannon Betsina